Anhydrous lanolin or refined wool wax is a natural substance, designed by nature to soften both skin and wool fibers, and to protect them against adverse weather conditions.
Lanolin is a natural, waxy substance derived from crude wool wax (also often referred to as wool grease or wool fat). It's obtained from the liquids resulting from scouring sheep wool.
Yixin mainly specializes in the production and research lanolin serise products, including lanolin , anhydrous lanolin , lanolin cosmetic grade, lanolin pharmaceutical grade, lanolin fatty acid , lanolin alcohol, liquid lanolin, solid lanolin,lanolin USP and so on.
Anhydrous lanolin BP is also widely used in:
Foundation creams and other skin-cream products as an emulsifier, stabiliser, emollient and skin moisturiser;
Oil-based skin lotions and cleansing oils as a skin moisturiser and to control viscosity;
Toilet soaps as a superfatting agent, minimising the dehydrating effect of detergents, and to retain perfume;
Aftershaves as a skin moisturiser and to control viscosity;
Nail polish removers to prevent the defatting of the surrounding skin;
Lipsticks and eye make-up as a film modifier and crystal inhibitor, for more uniformly dispersed pigment;
Hair dressings and shampoos, as a conditioner against drying, scaling and brittleness of the hair shaft;
Hair sprays, as a plasticiser;
Hair bleaching agents, as a pH-stable emulsifier.
what is benzyl alcohol?
Benzyl alcohol, also called phenylmethanol or phenylcarbinol,is a clear, colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor; melting at 15 C and Boiling at 205 C. Benzyl alcohol is a primary alcohol with arene group. Benzyl alcohol is partially soluble in water and readily soluble in alcohol and ether. Benzoyl alcohol is prepared by the hydrolysis of benzyl chloride in the presence of soda ash. Benzoyl alcohol has properties of strong polarity and limited water solubility. benzyl alcohol features also good solvency, low toxicity and low vapor pressure. Colorless and transparent liquid with weak fragrant smell and ignition taste, oxidating to become benzaldehyde and benzoic acid by the air for long time storage, bitter apricot kernel taste.
Benzyl alcohol is used as a general solvent for inks, paints, lacquers, and epoxy resin coatings. Phenylmethanol is also a precursor to a variety of esters, used in the soap, perfume, and flavor industries. benzenemethanol is often added to intravenous medication solutions as a preservative due to its bacteriostatic and antipruritic properties. Benzly alcohol BP is also used as a photographic developer.
Sodium phosphate is a generic term that may refer to any sodium salt of phosphoric acid. They're commonly added to food and may serve a variety of purposes. Sodium phosphates have been well studied and are generally considered safe when used as a food additive.Sodium phosphate is a generic term for the salts of sodium hydroxide and phosphoric acid. They are: trisodium phosphate, disodium phosphate and monosodium phosphate. Monosodium phosphate is used as PH buffer, characteristic improving agent, emulsification agent, nutritional supplement, antioxidizer brine penetrable agent, sugar clarifier, stabilizer, coagulant, fowl depilatory agent.
Tsodium phosphate is commonly used after cleaning with mineral spirits in order to remove hydrocarbon residues. Sodium phosphate tribasic may be used with household chlorine bleach in the same solution without hazardous reactions.This mixture is particularly good for removing mildew.
Disodium phosphate is used in Cream of Wheat to quicken cook time, as described on the ingredients panel of the product package.Disodium phosphate is used in conjunction with trisodium phosphate in many steam-boiler applications